Personal budgeting · iOS, Android, web

Know what’s left before you spend it.

Tally syncs with your bank, sorts every purchase into envelope budgets, and nudges you before bills are due — so the number on screen is the number you can actually spend.

Free forever plan. No card needed.

Left to spend in October
$1,284.50
Rent$0 / $1,600
Paid Oct 1
Groceries$212 / $520
$212 left · 14 days to go
Eating out−$18 / $160
Over by $18
Transport$96 / $120
$96 left
Fun money$64 / $100
$64 left
What Tally does

The bookkeeping happens. You just decide.

Tally keeps the running count — what came in, what went out, what’s coming up — so a budget stays a plan instead of a spreadsheet you stop opening.

Envelope budgets

Split your income into envelopes — groceries, rent, a weekend away. Every purchase draws from one, so you always see how much is left in each, not just what you’ve spent.

Groceries
$212of $520
Transport
$96of $120
Eating out
−$18over budget
Holiday
$540of $750 saved

Syncs with your bank

Connect checking, savings and cards once. Transactions arrive on their own and land in the right envelope.

  • Everyday checking•••• 4021Synced 2 min ago
  • Savings•••• 7730Synced 2 min ago
  • Credit card•••• 1189Synced 5 min ago

Bill reminders

Tally spots recurring bills and reminds you a few days ahead, so the money is set aside before the due date.

  • InternetDue Thu · in 2 days$65.00
  • PhoneOct 24$38.00
  • Car insuranceOct 28$112.40
  • ElectricityNov 2$84.15

Shared budgets for households

Invite a partner or housemate to the same budget. Everyone sees the same envelopes, updated as each person spends — no more “did you already buy milk?”

  • Sam spent from Groceries−$42.18
  • Alex paid Electricity−$84.15
  • Jo added to Holiday+$50.00

One budget, on every screen you use.

  • iOS
  • Android
  • Web
Pricing

Less than the coffee you’ll stop impulse-buying.

Start on Free and stay there as long as you like. Upgrade when you want more accounts, or a budget the whole household can share.

Free

For getting a first budget in place.

$0forever
  • Sync up to 2 bank accounts
  • Up to 10 envelope budgets
  • Bill reminders
  • iOS, Android and web
Start free
Plus Most popular

For running all your money through one budget.

$4per month
  • Unlimited bank accounts
  • Unlimited envelopes
  • Roll leftover money into next month
  • Everything in Free
Get Plus
Family

For households who budget together.

$8per month
  • Shared budgets for up to 6 people
  • Shared and personal envelopes
  • See who spent what, as it happens
  • Everything in Plus
Get Family

Prices in USD. Cancel any time from the app.

Start this month with every dollar counted.

Set up your first envelopes in about ten minutes. Tally takes the count from there.